B & G Organics Ecolosophy Lavender Lotion
B & G Organics Lavender Lotion is 96.5% natural and is a water based lotion for customers with sensitive skin and for those who do not want an oil based product with strong fragrances. We only use Lavender Essential oil in this lotion to provide a small scent for those who love the natural and therapeutic smell of Lavender. We currently have customers who cannot use any lotion but ours due to its soft, pleasing scent and effective and mild moisturizing properties.
Here are the ingredients in Our Lavender Lotion with their attributes:
Sunflower seed oil: We use a proprietary Sunflower Seed oil blended with Vitamin E as an ingredient because like other oils Sunflower seed oil helps retain moisture in the skin and also contains appreciable quantities of Vitamins A, D, and E.
Coconut oil: Benefits of Coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of Lauric acid, Capric acid, and Caprylic acid that combined give it powerful antimicrobial, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties.
Glycerin: Glycerin is a natural moisturizer and a humectant, its natural properties attract moisture from the air to the surface of the skin and at the same time pull impurities from deep within your pores.
Cetearyl Olivate/Sorban Olivate: Cetearyl olivate is a unique natural PEG free emulsifier from olive oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin. This PEG free emulsifier is derived from Olive oil, combining the properties of Olive oil with other naturally derived ingredients for the desired emulsification effect. Cetearyl Olivate is therefore made from natural raw ingredients, free of soap and ethoxylated ingredients. Thus it facilitates the retention of skin moisture and increases the active ingredient’s resistance to water and/or sweat. Sorbitol is the alcohol form of sucrose. It occurs naturally in vegetables and fruits. It contains humectant properties, which promote the retention of water. Cetesryl Alcohol is a naturally derived emulsying wax, produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. It is used in emollients, thickeners, and emulsion stabilizers. Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate is therefore made from natural raw materials, free of soap and ethoxylated ingredients. Thus it facilitates the retention of skin moisture and increases the active ingredient’s resistance to water and/or sweat.
Beeswax: Is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees and is superior to similar barrier creams (usually mineral based creams such as petroleum jelly) when used as a base for products such as balms.
Stearic Acid: Stearic Acid is a fatty acid found primarily in animal derivatives, but is vegetable fats as well. It is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is also used as the base for the manufacture of other fatty acid ingredients which are used as emulsifiers, emollients, and lubricants.
Xanthan Gum: Xanthan Gum is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its capability to hold water, enhance freeze-thaw stability, and improve shelf life and help with the stabilization of a product. A polysaccharide derived from glucose or sucrose, Xanthan Gum is able to increase the viscosity of liquids even when used at less than 1% concentration. It is also thought to have skin conditioning properties.
Lavender Essential Oil: Lavender oil is the Essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender Essential oil is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. Our Lavender oil is a pure, all natural, Cosmetic grade Essential oil and has the highest quality available on the market today.
Citric acid: Citric acid is a weak organic acid that occurs naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid is widely used as an acidulent in creams, gels, and liquids of all kinds. Citric acid is a natural processing aid for viscosity control.
Sodium benzoate: Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently as a preservative. As a preservative it prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their compositions.
Potassium sorbate: Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling. Developed from Sorbic acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree. Potassium sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.
Diazolidinyl urea: Diazolidinyl urea is an antimicrobial that’s predominately used as a preservative in cosmetic products, protecting them from the bacteria, yeast and molds known to cause spoilage. It can be found in virtually every type of personal care products including as facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, cleanser, styling gel, foundation, shampoo/conditioner, eye cream, deodorant and mouthwash.