Natural soap from B & G Organics is a vegetable-based soap that uses glycerin, cocoa butter, shea butter, olive oil, and grape seed oil. This forms a base that provides the most exciting and effective natural soap available in the market. We add essential oils to enhance our soaps to target specific issues to our customer’s skin needs.
The gift set includes three small (1.9oz) all-natural, essential oil bar soaps – Chamomile and Organic Oatmeal, Lavender with Organic Shea Butter, and Peppermint with Organic Shea Butter
Chamomile and Organic Oatmeal-Chamomile Essential Oil: contained in this natural soap is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-stress properties as well as in the treatment of insomnia. Combined with Organic oatmeal is provides an excellent exfoliating soap and leaves you feeling clean and relaxed. We have many loyal clients and fans of this soap who love the way they feel and smell after using this soap.
Lavender with Organic Shea Butter-Lavender Essential Oil: contained in this soap is most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. The scent of lavender essential oil is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. This is a moisturizing, effective, nourishing, mild, cleansing soap.
Peppermint with Organic Shea Butter-Peppermint Essential Oil: contained in this soap is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Many of our current customers have stated that the use of this soap prevents rashes after shaving especially in sensitive skin areas. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. This is an excellent moisturizing, effective, nourishing, healing, and soap.
Glycerin is a humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of the skin increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of the skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. It is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Also called theobroma oil is a pale yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter contains a high proportion of saturated fats and is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural anti-oxidants have made it a popular ingredient in cosmetics. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter’s moisturizing properties are also said to be effective for treating mouth sores.
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) and absorbs rapidly into the skin and helps nourish and moisturize the skin. The fruit of the shea tree is rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins. Shea butter is used around the world for many beneficial uses. For instance, in Ghana Shea butter is used as a lotion to protect the skin in the dry season and in Nigeria it is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion.
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. Olive oil has a long history of being used as a home remedy for skincare. Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent since pharaonic times. Olive oil contains squalene which has been shown to be an anti-oxidant that works as a moisturizer and has a positive effect on seborrheic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
Grapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes and is a byproduct of winemaking. Grapeseed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling the moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grapeseed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving. Grapeseed oil also contains Vitamin E which also nourishes the skin.